CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Annie Lin Cheng
Creative Ideas
16622 East Johnson Drive
City of Industry, CA 91745

RE: The tariff classification of four decorative woven pull-bow ribbons and two woven pull-pouches from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Cheng:

In your letter dated September 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted six assorted samples in various widths, colors and designs, both in flat form as imported on spools, and also in three-dimensional form, as would be completed by a customer.

Sample 1, NPB0108-556, is described as a Pull-Bow Ribbon, color apple green. According to your letter, samples, and subsequent communications, this is a woven pull-bow ribbon, 1/8 inch in width, with two woven selvages, composed of 90% metallized strip and 10% nylon. This pull-bow ribbon will be imported on 50-yard spools.

Sample 2, NWST0708-465, is described as a Pull-Bow Ribbon, color purple. According to the information provided, this is a woven organza pull-bow ribbon composed of 100% nylon yarn, produced in various widths (7/8, 1½ and 2 ¾ inches), with two woven selvages. This pull-bow ribbon will be imported on 25-yard spools.

Sample 3, NWSTG2304-250, is described as a Pull-Bow Ribbon, color red. According to the information provided, this is a woven organza pull-bow ribbon composed of 95% nylon and 5% metallized strip (along one edge), produced in various widths (7/8, 1½ and 2 ¾ inches), and has two woven selvages. This pull-bow ribbon will be imported on 25-yard spools.

Sample 4, NWSTGG-314S, is described as a Pull-Bow Ribbon, Color Aqua. According to the information provided, this is a woven organza pull-bow ribbon composed of 90% nylon and 10% metallized strip (along one edge), produced in various widths (7/8, 1½ and 2 ¾ inches), and has two woven selvages. This pull-bow ribbon will be imported on 25-yard spools.

All four pull-bow ribbon styles are produced on one machine, in one operation. A string is woven into one edge of the ribbon during the manufacturing process, which can be pulled to gather the ribbon to make into a bow. The pull-bow ribbons will be used for decoration.

The applicable subheading for Pull-Bow Ribbon Sample 1, NPB0108-556, will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials…of metalized yarn. The duty rate is Free.

The applicable subheading for Pull-Bow Ribbons Sample 2 (NWST0708-465), Sample 3 (NWSTG2304-250) and Sample 4 (NWSTGG-314S) will be 5806.32.1060, HTSUS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807 […]: other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm: of nylon, with woven selvedge: other [than containing wire in selvage]. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Sample 5 consists of two versions, both described as 2” Pull-Pouches. STRP2000, color lavender, has pointed pouches, and FLOP2000, color light pink, has rounded pouches, both giving the impression of petals of a flower when gathered by the pull string. According to your letter, subsequent contact and the samples provided, these items are made of 100% nylon woven fabric. A string is woven into one edge of each ribbon during the manufacturing process. The ribbons are die-cut to form “petals” along one side of the ribbon, then the “petals” of two ribbons are fused together to form a series of small pouches into which almonds or potpourri can be inserted, after which the pull strings are used to gather the assembly to form a flower-shaped bow for use as a party favor.

The applicable subheading for the two Sample 5 Pull-Pouches, STRP2000 and FLOP2000, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

In your letter you ask whether the various pull-bow items would be subject to antidumping duties under the Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration “Narrow woven ribbons with woven selvedge from Taiwan and the People’s Republic of China” Antidumping Duty Orders A-583-844 and A-570-952. You ask whether these pull-bow items would fall under the exclusion from the scope of the orders for assemblages of ribbons quoted below:

2) “PULL-BOWS” (I.E., AN ASSEMBLAGE OF RIBBONS CONNECTED TO ONE ANOTHER, FOLDED FLAT AND EQUIPPED WITH A MEANS TO FORM SUCH RIBBONS INTO THE SHAPE OF A BOW BY PULLING ON A LENGTH OF MATERIAL AFFIXED TO SUCH ASSEMBLAGE) COMPOSED OF NARROW WOVEN RIBBONS;

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division